Coronavirus Update

Due to the policy statements issued by the Scottish and UK Governments, our offices are now closed and all transactions suspended until further notice.

Due to the restrictions placed upon us, we are unable to accept new instructions during this period of closure.

In these unprecedented and uncertain times, it is imperative that we safeguard the health of our clients, our staff, their families and the wider community.

For assistance, please contact enquiries@ggmw.co.uk in the first instance. In the circumstances that you do not have access to email, please leave a message on 07957 880 865 between the hours of 10am and 3pm and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible. We are operating with only limited staff working from home and so would appreciate your patience in allowing us time to respond to your queries.

Close window
T: 01387 266 250 |
Menu
 
 
Home | Privacy Policy
This site uses cookies.
 

This site uses cookies for marketing, personalisation, and analysis purposes. You can opt out of this at any time or view our full privacy policy for more information.

What we need

Grieve Grierson Moodie & Walker, Solicitors, 14 Castle Street, Dumfries, DG1 1DR will be a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us when you instruct us to act on your behalf.

When you become a client of Grieve Grierson Moodie & Walker, we will collect, store and use the personal information that you provide to us in your instructions and during the course of our solicitor / client relationship. We may ask you for additional personal information during the course of our client / solicitor relationship, which shall be collected, stored and used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes

We need to collect our clients’ personal information so that we can provide our service to you. We will use our clients’ personal information to:

  • provide you with legal advice, including communicating with you by email, letter and/or telephone, etc;
  • represent you as your solicitors in connection with the work to be undertaken on your behalf; and
  • respond to and communicate with clients regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints, concerns or allegations, for example, we will use your personal information to investigate your complaint, take disciplinary action, etc.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to provide you with legal advice and / or represent you as your solicitors.

Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes

We also process our clients’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

  • promote our services by sending clients communications with information for upcoming events and legal updates; and
  • invite our clients as guests to our events.

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on the firm’s telephone number (01387) 266250 or by email to enquiries@ggmw.co.uk.  If we comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a client.

Why we need your personal information – legal obligations

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our clients for the purposes of complying with our obligations under:

  • the Law Society of Scotland requirements for solicitors; and
  • Anti Money Laundering procedures.

How we protect your personal information

Your personal information is stored on our electronic and paper filing system and our servers based in the UK/EU, and is accessed by our staff, IT providers and IT support for the purposes set out above. We store our closed paper files in an off-site secure storage facility.  We have in place a Data Processing Agreement with the Supplier of this service.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep our clients’ personal data in accordance with the Law Society of Scotland’s requirements and guidelines. We will review and possibly delete your personal information after you have ceased to be our client.

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at 14 Castle Street, Dumfries, DG1 1DR or by sending an email to us at enquiries@ggmw.co.uk.

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

Any requests received by Grieve Grierson Moodie & Walker will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

Anti-Money Laundering

GGMW take a zero tolerance approach to being involved in illegal/illicit activity and will fully comply with all relevant sections of the Money Laundering Regulations, the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 and the Terrorism Act 2000.

Full details of our Anti-Money Laundering Policies and Procedures are available on request.